Our Organisation

The World Reimagined is a ground-breaking, mass participation art education project to transform how UK society understands the Transatlantic Slave Trade and its impact. 

The World Reimagined will see trails of large globe sculptures in cities across the UK in the summer of 2022, created by artists to bring to life the impact of the Transatlantic Slave Trade. The trails will be the centre of a broader education and engagement programme, with schools, community groups, football and cultural institutions across the country. 

 

The World Reimagined is a not-for-profit company (#12501914), incorporated in 2020. We are a charitable project and restricted fund under the auspices of Prism The Gift Fund

(www.prismthegiftfund.co.uk; charity #1099682). 

If you have any questions or concerns about privacy or our processing of your personal information, please contact us at hello@theworldreimagined.org. 

 

The information we collect and what we do with it 

1 Information we receive when you use our services and content 

If you are browsing our website as an anonymous visitor or viewing our content on other channels or platforms we use Google Analytics to collect certain information from you, such as your IP addresses, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths. 

What we do with it: we use it to improve our services and

content. 

 

Lawful bases: legitimate interest in monitoring and improving our website and content; consent as required using our cookie management tool. 

 

2 Information you provide 

If you sign up for a newsletter or update we will collect your name and email address. 

What we do with it: we use it to send you the relevant newsletters and updates you have asked for. We store the information in our Customer Relationships Management System and share it with our service provider MailChimp (hosted outside the EEA) who send out the newsletters on our behalf. Lawful basis: performance of a contract 

 

3 If you sign up or register for an activity 

If you sign up for an event or activity, we might need to collect data to be able to contact you to ensure that you have all the relevant details for the event. 

Lawful basis: performance of a contract 

 

4 If you want to make a donation 

If you donate directly to us we will collect and process the data required relating to the financial transaction that makes it possible for us to process the donation and maintain the proper levels of financial records. Depending on the type of donation you want to make (one-off, repeated) and the method you use, this data may include: name, email address, postal address, telephone contacts, bank account details, credit card details, taxpayer status. 

What we do with it: we use the information to set up regular donations, to process one-off payments and to claim Gift Aid. When you give directly into our account we do not take your bank details from our financial system and we do not store them anywhere. Where you have a standing order with us we keep a scanned copy of the paper form you completed in our secure system and the paper copy is then securely destroyed. 

 

Lawful bases: performance of a contract; legal obligation to keep certain financial records; legitimate interest to retain relevant business records. 

 

5 If you interact with us 

We may collect and process information about your interactions with us, details about the donations you make to us, events or activities that your register for or attend and any other support you provide to us. 

 

What we do with it: we use the information to maintain customer records and to make our every interaction with you more valuable and informed. 

 

Lawful basis: legitimate interest to retain customer records and to communicate effectively with you. 

 

6 Information from third parties 

If you have made a donation to us through a third party (such as a fundraising platform) we may receive personal details for our marketing purposes, if you gave consent for your information to be shared with us. These independent third parties will only share information if you instruct them to do so. Please check their privacy information when you provide your information to understand fully how they will process your data. 

 

What we do with it: we only use the information for the purposes to which you have consented, likely to be receiving newsletters and updates from us.
 

Lawful basis: performance of a contract 

 

7 Information that is publicly available 

We may also use publicly available information to identify people who express an interest in giving major gifts to organisations similar to The World Reimagined or who may be interested in a high-profile public association with The World Reimagined. This information may include newspaper or other media coverage, open postings on social media sites such as LinkedIn, and data from Companies’ House. 

 

What we do with it: we use this information to contact those who may be interested in the work of The World Reimagined. 

 

Lawful basis: legitimate interest in identifying potential supporters. 

 

Legitimate Interests means that we can process your personal information if we have a genuine and legitimate reason and we are not harming any of your rights and interests. When we process your personal information for our legitimate business interests, we will consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights under data protection and any other relevant law. Our legitimate business interests do not automatically override your interests – we will not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you.

 

Profiling to provide you with relevant information 

We always want to be relevant to you, offering an increasingly improved service. In doing so, we may use profiling techniques to provide us with general information about you. Such information is compiled using publicly available data about you or information you have already provided to us. 

 

Your rights and choices 

It is your choice as to whether you want to receive information about our work, how we raise funds and the ways you can get involved. If you do not want us to use your personal information in these ways, please let us know. You can opt out of our marketing communications at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the end of our marketing emails or by emailing us at hello@theworldreimagined.org

 

You can also change any of your contact preferences at any time (including telling us that you don’t want us to contact you for marketing purposes by telephone, email or post) by contacting us at hello@theworldreimagined.org 

 

If you opt out of marketing, we will keep your contact details on a suppression list to make sure we do not contact you again.

 

There are some limited circumstances where we may have to contact you again, for example, to process a donation you have made and any related Gift Aid; to explain and apologise where we have made a mistake. 

Making sure your details are accurate 

We only want to send you relevant, valuable communications, so it is important the information we have about you is accurate. If you want to change how we communicate with you, or update or correct the information we hold, contact us at hello@theworldreimagined.org 

Seeing the information we hold about you 

Under privacy law you have a right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. We will respond to this request without undue delay and in any event within one month. Please send any requests to hello@theworldreimagined.org 

You also have other rights, specifically the right to request we delete your information, the right to object to us using your information, the right to restrict our use of your information and the right to port your information. These rights don’t always apply to all activities or all information. If you want to make any rights request, please contact us at

hello@theworldreimagined.org

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. More information here: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/ 

How long we keep your information for 

We will hold your personal information on our systems for only as long as is necessary for the relevant activity. Where you contribute material to us, for example, in response to a campaign, we will generally only keep your content for as long as is reasonably required for the purpose(s) for which it was submitted unless otherwise stated. 

 

Sharing your information 

The World Reimagined will not, under any circumstances, share or sell your personal information with any third party for marketing purposes and you will not receive offers from other companies or organisations as a result of giving your details to us. 

We may need to share your information with our service providers, associated organisations and agents who help us to prepare and send communications. These organisations will only act under our instruction and we will not allow these organisations to use your data for their own purposes. They are obliged to keep your data secure. We use secure and trusted commercially available CRM and marketing automation software. We also make sure we have the relevant protections in place where these organisations are based outside the EEA.

 

We will also comply with legal requests where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example, to government bodies for tax purposes (such as to claim gift aid) or law enforcement agencies for the prevention and detection of crime (as long as these bodies provide us with a relevant and valid request in writing). 

 

Cookies and analytics 

Like most interactive websites, our website uses cookies, which are small files that are downloaded on to a device when you access certain websites. They serve different purposes and some are necessary for the site to work or for security. We use Google Analytics to analyse how users use our website. You can opt-out of Google Analytics cookies through our cookie management tool or by using Google’s opt-out tool. 

You may notice some other cookies that are not related to the The World Reimagined website. Some of our pages contain embedded content such as YouTube videos, Twitter feeds, Facebook likes or Google plus shares, and you may receive cookies delivered from these websites. To understand more about their cookies and privacy statements, please visit the relevant sites. 

If you would like to know more information about cookies and how to disable them, please visit www.aboutcookies.org. 

 

Other websites 

We are not responsible for the privacy of data collected by websites not owned or managed by The World Reimagined, including those linked to through our website. 

Privacy information updates 

We will update this information when necessary. Please visit this page periodically to keep up to date with any changes. We will notify you about significant changes by email, or by placing a prominent notice on our website. 

Privacy Statement

The work of The World Reimagined is built on the trust of the people we connect with and the broader public. 

This privacy information sets out clearly how we collect, use and protect any personal information you provide to us, whether online, on the phone, by email, in letters or in other correspondence. We make sure that we comply with all applicable laws. 

© 2020 The World Reimagined         www.theworldreimagined.org          Registered Co #12501914